top of page
Search

Ingredient Spotlight: Have you Heard about Monoi de Tahiti oil?


Monoi de Tahiti oil is a natural aromatherapy ingredient par excellence and my new favorite oil.

Monoi Oil is a gift from nature. It has been a Polynesian beauty secret for centuries! In fact, Monoi Oil is only produced in Tahiti, French Polynesia. It is highly beneficial for both the skin and the hair containing moisturizing and soothing properties. The scent is very delicate and not overwhelming (OMG! I'm so in love with its scent).

Monoi oil is created by pure extra virgin coconut oil being pressed from the natural falling of coconuts from their palm tree. Then, the tiare flower is soaked in that coconut oil for approximately a month.

Monoi de Tahiti is very rich and highly concentrated that one needs to use only a few drops at the time. With Monoi de Tahiti, “LESS IS BETTER.”

What makes this ingredient so unique? Here are three health and beauty benefits of monoi oil for your health and beauty:


1. Delays Signs of Aging

There’s a reason that South Pacific cultures have passed on their monoi beauty secrets from generation to generation. It is an incredible superfood packed with protective antioxidants like Vitamin E and ferulic acid. These ingredients neutralize the free radicals that cause fine lines and wrinkles and delay the visible signs of aging.

Because it is 100% natural, Monoi de Tahiti is safe to use on your face. It is non-comedogenic, and especially beneficial if your skin is dry or wrinkled. It will soak right in and leave your face more youthful, healthier-looking.


2. Deeply Hydrates & Protects Skin & Hair

Monoi is a soothing and protective oil that deeply hydrates skin

without stripping it of its natural oils. The people of the South Pacific have traditionally used monoi as a full-body moisturizer to protect their skin against the harsh, damaging winds, intense tropical sun, and drying saltwater of their environment. Monoi de Tahiti is ideal for all skin types but is most beneficial for people who suffer from dry or very dry skin problems. Used regularly, it will help restore its natural healthy, smooth, and soft appearance to your skin. Monoi de Tahiti is ideal for your feet/hands as a deep-moisturizing treatment.

For Use In Your Hair: The beauty of Tahitian women is legendary. Their beautiful, lustrous hair is particularly famous. Their secret is Monoi de Tahiti, which they use frequently as a pre-shampoo deep conditioner.


3. Has Healing & Anti-Inflammatory Properties

The benefits of monoi go well beyond a beauty boost. This multi-purpose oil has been traditionally used in Polynesian medicine to tackle a variety of ailments. According to the Institut de Monoi: “The tiare blossoms are used to cure earaches, certain types of eczema, or simply to prevent insect bites.” The flowers contain high levels of methyl salicylate and lauric acid, ingredients known for their soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

86 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Commentaires


bottom of page