top of page
Search

The most precious essential oils

Updated: Nov 23, 2020

In this article, I would like to tell you about some of the most precious, valuable and expensive essential oils that are used in Aromatherapy. These essential oils are more unique and rarer due to their combination of short harvesting seasons, rare botanicals, and complex extraction processes. It is undoubtedly reflected in their price but their properties are also much more impressive! The precious essential oils are highly sought after for their reputed therapeutic benefits.

Let’s put some light on the impressive range of benefits of some of the most precious essential oils that include: Rose, Frankincense, Neroli, Helichrysum, Sandalwood, Jasmine, Melissa, and Blue Tansy.


Rose


Rosa damascena, more commonly known as the Damask rose is the “Queen of the oils”. It is highly sought after for its many therapeutic properties. Probably the most expensive and valuable essential oil on the planet.

Thanks to its unique beauty and scent, Rose oil was adopted by early civilizations such as the Chinese, Egyptians, and Romans, who grew the rose widely as long as 5000 years ago.

The labor-intensive production process has a very low yield; takes more than 10,000 freshly picked rose blossoms to produce only one 5mL bottle of Rose essential oil. Because the petals are so delicate, the distillation process must happen the same day that the flower is harvested. From this labor comes an essential oil is known for its sweet floral aroma, beautiful and romantic. Rose Essential Oil is full of antioxidants that can detox your body and skin, promote healthy living. Rose oil’s antibacterial and antiseptic properties are also used to treat the flu, colds, and bronchitis.

In a skincare industry, Rose oil is well known for its ability to regenerate, heal and protect the epidermis, promote a youthful complexion, and thanks to that, commonly used in luxury skincare products. This oil has deeply nourishing properties that can leave your skin brighter and more luminous. With its potent composition of anti-inflammatory elements, Rose Essential Oil is the ideal ingredient to harness your glow.

Interesting fact: Cleopatra used roses not only in her cosmetics but also as an instrument of seduction. According to legend, she used the intoxicating aroma of Rose Essential Oil to lure Marc Anthony from the Roman Empire.


Frankincense


Considered to be the “King of Oils”, Frankincense essential oil is sourced from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacara tree that is commonly grown in Somalia. This tree is different from many others in that it can grow with very little soil in dry and desolate conditions. In order to obtain this resin, the tree is slashed to make an incision, which causes the tree to exude a whitish-yellowish resin that hardens. When hardened, the resin can be collected and is graded by color, the whitest being most prized. The essential oil is then distilled from the hardened resin.

The word Frankincense comes from the word “franc encens,” which means quality incense in old French. This oil has been associated with many different religions over the years, especially the Christian religion, as it was one of the first gifts given to Jesus by the wise men.

Frankincense oil will immediately induce the feeling of peace, relaxation, and satisfaction. Some people believe that the fragrance of frankincense can increase your intuition and spirituality. That’s why, Frankincense is often used during yoga, prayer, or meditation to enhance concentration and offer a sense of spiritual connectedness.

Frankincense is our friend in everything related to anti-aging and wrinkle fighter. This oil is a powerful astringent, meaning it helps protect skin cells. It can be used to help reduce acne blemishes and the appearance of large pores, prevent wrinkles, and it will even help lift and tighten skin to naturally slow signs of aging. Frankincense can be used anywhere where the skin becomes saggy, such as the abdomen, jowls or under the eyes. In addition, Frankincense oil can help with wound healing and may decrease the appearance of scars. It may also help reduce the appearance of dark spots caused by acne blemishes, stretch marks, eczema and help with healing of surgical wounds.

One of the most outstanding Frankincense’s abilities – it has been shown to help fight cells of specific types of cancer. A 2012 study even found that a chemical compound found in Frankincense called AKBA is successful at killing cancer cells that have become resistant to chemotherapy.


Neroli


This essential oil is extracted from orange blossoms. This is a different kind of flower and most of the people haven’t seen them in their life. Neroli has a beautiful floral, fresh scent with citrusy notes.

In the 17th century Italy, Anne Marie Orsini, the Princess of Nerola, discovered this oil and fell in love with its scent. She wore it so frequently that it inspired the other aristocratic women to follow suit. Soon, it became a favorite among the upper-classes. It is said that she was the first person to use this scent to perfume her baths and gloves. Eventually, inspired by the city of its origins, this distinctive scent was christened Neroli.

Neroli essential oil is produced through the process of water distillation and only the white petals of the flowers are used. It is said that 100 kg of orange blossoms yield only 80 grams of Neroli oil.

Neroli oil has amazing health and skincare properties. It is very effective for calming nerves and circulation of blood in the body. It is commonly used to relieve stress, depression and relaxing the mind, body, and soul. Neroli has a very important place in luxury skincare products because its penetrative power is 70 times more than common skincare ingredients. Thus, it has the ability to reach deep into the skin and work to soothe and improve overall skin quality by improving the body’s ability to develop new skin cells, minimize pores and clear blemishes.

Interesting fact: It is also used in the making of Coca-Cola.


Helichrysum


Helichrysum has silvery gray, grassy foliage with a collection of golden flowers that blossom in midsummer. It grows wild in Mediterranean regions with dry, high altitudes receiving a lot of sun exposure. There are hundreds of Helichrysum varieties, but only a few produce essential oil. Also known as Immortelle or Everlasting, its name is derived from the Greek word helios meaning “sun” and chrysos meaning “gold”. This is a reference to the golden color of many of the flowers from this botanical genus, whose color lasts long after they have been picked and dried. Helichrysum has been used since the time of the ancient Greeks, who often used it after battles.

Helichrysum, a member of the sunflower family, is among the most miraculous and powerful healing plants at our disposal. It is revered for its unparalleled regenerative and protective benefits in skincare as well as its anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer properties. Helichrysum essential oil instills deep peace and tranquility and provides support in releasing emotional trauma. It is also a useful tool to help us reconnect with the spiritual realm and opens the heart and mind to new experiences and practices. In addition, it said to fight conditions such as allergies, healing of wounds and burns, stimulate digestion, boost the immune system, soothe eczema, and anxiety.


Sandalwood


Native to India, Sacred Sandalwood essential oil is recognized for its woodsy, uplifting and sweet aroma. Traditionally, sandalwood oil is a part of religious traditions in India and other Eastern countries. The sandalwood tree itself is considered holy. The tree is used for various religious ceremonies including weddings and births. Sandalwood has been steadily increasing in cost in part due to growing demand and scarce resources. It takes a minimum of 30 years for a tree to mature in order to harvest sandalwood properly.

The highest quality sandalwood is the Indian variety, known as Santalum album. Hawaii and Australia also produce sandalwood, but it’s not considered to be of the same quality and purity as the Indian variety. Sandalwood’s benefits are numerous, but there are a few that particularly stand out.

One of the primary Sandalwood benefits is that it promotes mental clarity. This is why it’s often used for meditation, prayer, or other spiritual rituals. Along with lavender and chamomile, Sandalwood commonly makes the list of essentials oils used in aromatherapy to relieve anxiety, stress, and depression.

Practitioners of Ayurvedic medicine traditionally use Sandalwood as an aphrodisiac. Since it’s a natural substance that can increase sexual desire, Sandalwood helps to increase libido and may help men with impotence.

Sandalwood is an excellent anti-viral agent. It has been found to be beneficial to prevent the replication of common viruses, such as herpes.

Other uses include the reduction of inflammation from mild skin irritation such as superficial wounds, pimples, and warts.

Sandalwood is high in antioxidants that can help reduce damage caused by free radicals, which promote aging. It’s also a natural anti-inflammatory.


Jasmine


Regarded as the “King of Flowers,” Jasmine oil is an essential oil derived from the white flowers of the common Jasmine plant, also known as Jasminum officinale. The flower is believed to originate from Iran, but can now also be found in tropical climates. The flower must be hand-picked at night before sunrise when their aroma is most intense. Then they are processed to produce a solid material from which their absolute is obtained. This is a very labor-intensive process, which accounts for the high price of jasmine.

Jasmine oil made from various species of the plant has been found to have antibacterial properties. Its antiseptic effects have been extensively studied and found to fight various bacteria. It is also used as a home remedy to treat spasms in various parts of the body, from cramp-producing stomach spasms to spasmodic cough. In addition, a study that looked at Jasmine essential oil found that when compared to a placebo, this oil increased behavioral arousal. Furthermore, Jasmine has been used for years to treat symptoms of menopause, such as hot flashes and depression. Though the evidence on the effect of Jasmine on menopause symptoms is very limited, it has been shown effective in improving overall feeling and mood.

Though it’s a popular home remedy used to treat everything from depression to infections, it’s best known as an aphrodisiac.

Interesting fact: Jasmine has been popular for its sweet, romantic fragrance and has been used in some of the world’s best-known perfumes, including Chanel No. 5. It’s also a common ingredient in alcohol, sweets, and desserts.


Melissa


Also known as “lemon balm” is a rare essential oil that offers a sweet, fresh, citrus fragrance. Melissa comes from the Greek word “honey bee,” and its sweet, citrus fragrance was known to attract bees. Steam-distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of Melissa officinalis, it takes about 3 tons of petals to make just 500 ml of essential oil. Melissa essential oil is among the most potent of all essential oils and its most prominent health benefits are that it may help support a healthy immune system and enhancing deep wellness especially during the challenging winter months. In addition, this potent oil has been known for centuries as an elixir of the heart because of its strong uplifting and soothing properties. When used aromatically or topically, it can help promote feelings of relaxation soothe anxiety assist in calming tension and nerves, and support those with depression.


Blue Tansy


This essential oil is harvested from a rare yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant found in northern Morocco, offering a sweet and herbaceous aroma. The above-ground flowers and stems of the Blue Tansy plant are gathered and steam-distilled. A chemical component that responsible for the blue color of the oil is chamazulene. When heated, chamazulene turns deep blue, giving the oil it’s indigo color.

In traditional Chinese medicine, Blue Tansy has been used as an antihistamine to reduce nasal congestion. Aromatherapists recommend using a few drops in a bowl of very hot water to create an infused steam. Moreover, Blue Tansy can also be used aromatically to uplift mood and reduce stress.

This oil is also a popular ingredient in a wide variety of skin products, ranging from acne creams to anti-aging solutions. When applied topically, it helps to reduce the appearance of blemishes and soothe skin irritation. For this reason, it is often used in high-end luxury beauty products.


Sources:














115 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page